You are viewing trappingit

One of those comment-and-you-get-something-posts :D - Done

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 20th, 2012 | 10:45 pm

This seems to be a trend that's going around right now and if a trend is awesome there's not reason not to jump on it. I'll most likely have tomorrow off from anything school-related (due to the fact that I can't study without getting panickattacks and can't go to school because I don't want people to see me twitch like this) so I'll have plenty of time to create tomorrow. Post a comment below if you'd like a sim, piece of clothing, a makeup-item, a hair re-texture, some kind of recolor (furniture, skins, clothes - almost anything goes) or a walls- or floorset. A small description (single words are definitly ok, such as "adorable", "dorky", "rocker" etc. etc.) would be lovely and as a twist (heavily inspired by Backberbse) - please leave a title of a song as well as the singer/band (please no rap or R&B unless it's Eminem XD) that you think could be related to the item/sim you want (songs are very insperational) ^__^
I have no idea if anyone will comment on this or not, so I guess I'll limit this to 10 takers to begin with, if I should happen to get that many. /end rambling *is exited* :D

Items shall be sent by PM and will be completely private unless the reciever wants to share :3

Ten already?! If there's anyone else who want to be on the list I'm increasing the list to 15 (for now) :3

The event (if I can call it that) is done and dusted :3
Tags:

Link | Leave a comment | Add to Memories | Share

Comments {65}

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>

mrostrichbird

(no subject)

from: mrostrichbird
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
Link

I think it would be awesome if I could have a set of clothes by you. :) Preferrably a dress. Just a simple dress. :) Let your mind run wild. Oh, but I'm not sure if I can think of a song...:( But if I were to pick one, it would be Someone Like You by Adele. I don't know, that song just reminds me of billowing fabric...(I'm weird, I know. XD)

Edited at 2012-03-20 10:02 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Link

I made a dress for you - I will send it out in a bit :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

lilith_sims

(no subject)

from: lilith_sims
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Link

Ohhhhh! This is awesome! I'd really like to have this jacket made by Bunhead http://www.digitalperversion.net/gardenofshadows/index.php?topic=25852.msg626974#msg626974 for adults and I'd like them to have a more "neutral" look and different colors (like black and red, all black, black and grey, etc.). Think there's something written in the back and I don't really like it either :o I hope this is possible to make and doesn't give you too much work :3 Thank you, Lina ^^

Edit: I forgot the song! Well this one has been stuck in my head all day, Party Girl by Chinawoman: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANmL7LvNzdw

Edited at 2012-03-20 10:04 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Link

Items are finished and pictures are taken. Expect to recieve the items soon ^__^

Reply | Parent | Thread

pink77punk

(no subject)

from: pink77punk
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm sorry to hear you are still unwell. You don't have to make anything for me, just wanted to send some support your way.

Since you asked for a song, the radio is currently playing "My woman from Tokyo" by Deep Purple. Do what you will with that.

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm doing a lot better now than only a week ago. Thank you so much for your concern <3

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sofy

(no subject)

from: soft_princess
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
Link

Oooh, this could be interesting!! :D I would love a set of walls based on one of my COLOURlovers palettes. If you click on one of the palettes, you'll get some of the patterns I did with them too. (scroll down)

<3 <3 <3 <3

Reply | Thread

Leonie

(no subject)

from: voleste
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Link

So I went immediately to your link to follow you on CL, but we already followed each other. Whoops. xD

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

backerbse

(no subject)

from: backerbse
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
Link

Ooh, I'd love some baggy-ish pants with sandals (something like on that AM hippie outfit from the Uni EP). And I guess, the Doors are related to my hippie fetish, so here: http://youtu.be/yj5WvpkYHz0
Also, I hope you'll feel better soon, Lina :)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 23rd, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
Link

You wouldn't happen to have a picture of said outfit? I can't seem to find anything that fits my mental description of it in the catalogue >:

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Leonie

(no subject)

from: voleste
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
Link

Sad to hear you're not feeling well, so first some love. <3

I feel so bad for asking, even though it's an offer! xD But.. but.. I'd love more carpets or rugs. :3

Oh, and the song; Africa by Toto :D

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you <333

I made your items first of all and I must say I did go sliiighly overboard XD
I'll send the carpets to you in a little bit :)

Africa by Toto is one of my favorite songs 8D

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Lisa

(no subject)

from: allisas
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Link

I'd be delighted to have some nice recolors of your "Fanseelamb PJTeeTopOnly" for adult males. I'm thinking prints, on basic colors. ^^

Inspirational funky song - Backyard Party - Ole Börud. :)

Take care!

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll send the files over in a little bit, I hope you like them ^__^

Reply | Parent | Thread

Pikkon

(no subject)

from: pikkonoloidlee
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
Link

maybe either a dress or an alien skin (with your purple tone as the base) based on this song? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jEgX64n3T7g

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Link

Mind if I ended up doing both a dress and an alien-skin? I'll send them over very soon :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

赤蜻蛉

(no subject)

from: akatonbo
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
Link

Ooh, shiny. And amazingly not 10 commenters yet! I have been thinking I would love to have either a CF version of that Amaryll H&M tank-dress that you made top-only and I recolored (the CF version I think I would rather have as a full outfit, with flats), or a female version of the Small Spike hair (unless it exists somewhere and I have just completely missed it).

Although those requests are both fairly specific to you, they're also more complicated stuff, so if you get too mired in projects and want something quicker I'd also enjoy recolors of the Zecutime or Ektorp sofas in any colors or patterns that strike your fancy. I know you like the muted stuff and so do I. :)

ETA: Duh, and a song! ...neither of which the first two suggestions would have anything to do with, whoops. Heck, have three, all by the same artist, because she's worth spreading the love for:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGKicxfFtsw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYb-cNOxe8w&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QLySk3i4dFI&feature=related

Edited at 2012-03-20 10:39 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
Link

I didn't get the CF-mesh to look the way I wanted it to, so I scrapped that, I'm afraid >:
The M2F-hair was easy as pie to make, though. Expect it in a bit :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rubyna Sanguinis

(no subject)

from: rubynasanguina
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
Link

How about convert B-fly Male hair 43 to female,please..?
Or could you please to convert Awt Rain male hair to ts2,it would be wonderful,hehheh x3

My favorite song that I'm playing over and over again is Out Here in the Cold by Gotye. I think I'm in love with him,lol xDD

Get well soon,Lina~! =D

Edited at 2012-03-20 10:39 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
Link

Since I don't have TS3 installed I can't extract TS3-meshes right now, but the M2F-conversion was easy as pie :3
I'll send it over in a little bit.
Thank you <3

Reply | Parent | Thread

LightsAndMagic

(no subject)

from: lightsnmagic
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Link

Aww trappy <3 I hope you're okay!

If you want to make me another thing, I'd think my game needs more clothes or art,
My style is kinda like a mixture between Victorian, Ripley's Believe it or not, Carnivals, and A Series of Unfortunate Events.

The only song that I think would help for inspiration would be Loneliness (Ring The Alarm) by E-Type.

I hope you feel better soon!

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you, I've been doing a lot better lately <3
I made you a set of clothes for AM. They will be in your inbox in a little bit :3
I love E-type's songs (have I mentioned that my mom is sort of acquainted with him?) :D

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)

jcthafinest

(no subject)

from: jcthafinest
date: Mar. 20th, 2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
Link

Uhh.. i don't know if you will expand the number anymore but i would like for you to know if you could make the Kayleigh skinny jeans with the flats you made for AF n convert them n make them for TF please.
If it's not too much i want all of them(denims, all the ones like the army greens and the ones like the red pants,etc.) Let me know please and thanx!!

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Link

The red pants (atleast if we're thinking of the same red pants) are on a different mesh with completely different mapping, I'm afraid. And I didn't have time to make all colors. But you'll find a TF-conversion with 30 recolors in you inbox in a bit ^__^

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Link

Oooh, I liked those songs :D

I hope you wont be too angry with me when I tell you I made both a piece of clothing as well as a sim
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<_<>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Oooh, I liked those songs :D

I hope you wont be too angry with me when I tell you I made both a piece of clothing as well as a sim <_< >_>
I'll send them over soon :)

Thank you :D <3

Reply | Parent | Thread

Our Lady of Epistaxis

(no subject)

from: rainyhaze
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
Link

I would love a Sim from you, if you don't mind. :) For a song, how about Honey Vanity by my boyfriend husband favorite J-rocker? ♥

(Also, if the lyrics/translation would help at all, you can find it here.)

Edited at 2012-03-21 12:49 am (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Link

Consider it done. I'll send her over soon :3

Reply | Parent | Thread

Genevieve

So exciting!

from: ghen
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
Link

I don't know if I'm too late but I would love a retexture of the Affectionate Object hair by Fionn if its not too much trouble! :D

Song I love (though I don't think its applicable to above): Six Underground by Sneaker Pimps :3

Edited at 2012-03-21 12:59 am (UTC)

Reply | Thread

Our Lady of Epistaxis

Re: So exciting!

from: rainyhaze
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 01:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Excellent song choice! Oh god my youth.

Reply | Parent | Thread

omgitsjamielee

(no subject)

from: omgitsjamielee
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 01:11 am (UTC)
Link

I would love a piece of clothing from you. Honestly... I l'd love anything from you. Maybe a shirt like this, I personally think it's gorgeous. (: http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_002VA47752901P?sid=IDx20070921x00003a&ci_src=14110944&ci_sku=00201833058

If no time, I completely understand and will be looking forward to whatever else you upload next. Oh, and a song... hm. Well I'm wearing A Day to Remember shirt, their song called Have Faith In Me is awesome. Love it!

See ya! :D

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
Link

This was a tricky item to make and I'm not sure if I pulled it of very well. I'll let you be the judge of that, though. You will recive the files in a little bit if all goes well :)

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

adalaemay

(no subject)

from: adalaemay
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
Link

Oh yay! I was in the process of shoe swapping Io's maxi skirt mesh from the GOS advent here: http://www.digitalperversion.net/gardenofshadows/index.php?topic=24957.msg613231#msg613231 with Sentate's wedges here: http://www.modthesims.info/d/438196 and docs but my attempts never seemed to show up correctly in-game so I was wondering if you can do that for me, and maybe add smoother textures to the actual skirt. I would be eternally grateful if this can be done!

As for a song: Go Outside by Cults


Thanks Lina!
:)

Reply | Thread

adalaemay

(no subject)

from: adalaemay
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 01:38 am (UTC)
Link

P.S. I hope you feel better soon!

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Lissie

(no subject)

from: dawntreadings
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Link

It looks like I'm about 3 comments too late to beg for a deer-like recolor of your furry skin (but I'm totally going to put it in anyway because of that hopeful little for now in your post :D), with the little white spots on its back and a light tan tummy/leg insides/ chin and neck :3

Regardless of whether you decide to enlarge your limit, I want to recommend Mother Mother and Säkert!/ Hello Saferide for music since they are two of my favorite bands ever and you mentioned songs in your post! Good songs to start out with (at least in my opinion!) are Ghosting (Mother Mother) and Köttet Är Svagt (Säkert).

I'm so glad you're starting to feel better <3 You are one of the nicest, most talented people in this community.

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
Link

I must say, this was one of the items I thought would be the hardest to make. I think I came up with something that looks descent enough to share, though. I'll send you the file in a little bit :)

Thank you so, so much <3

Reply | Parent | Thread

SweetieHoneyCookieBaby

(no subject)

from: nicolettenexxt
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
Link

I probably missed the cutoff, but I'll post anyway. I love your clothes. A short black dress with Geldyh's (hope I spelled it right) wedges would be sooo cute. :)

Hope you feel 100% soon.

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll send it over in a little bit - I hope you'll like it :3

Thank you <3

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Hi!

from: anonymous
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 07:31 am (UTC)
Link

It's Ove from tumblr. Well, I hope you'll get better.
I'm not sure it's still open, but I get an idea : what about the OFB ninja outfit with totally bare arms/no sleeves/no gauntlets thingy? Well it's just an idea...
Would you mind French songs?

Reply | Thread

trappingit

Re: Hi!

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Link

I didn't think this would work at all, but I took a look at it nevertheless and to my surprise it ended up looking wearable O_o
I'll send the files over in a little bit ^__^

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alleliua

(no subject)

from: alleliua
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 11:21 am (UTC)
Link

Good luck with this! It's heaps of fun :D

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 11:35 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you, I've started to work on stuff and you're definitly right on that aspect :D

(Want to be added to the list? I have room if you're inrested ^__^)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Becca

(no subject)

from: dutchxfan
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 11:46 am (UTC)
Link

Looks like I'm too late, but I want to tell you that this is an awesome initiative and I hope it'll make you feel better.

And because I want to share something with you, here's a song that's important to me (always makes me sad and tear up, but in a good way, if that makes sense): Return to Zanarkand (Final Fantasy X). You can listen to it here: http://youtu.be/TSWWyCiX6E8

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll send you the files in a little bit :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Emma

(no subject)

from: Emma Marie Bunkle
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Link

I hope you feel better soon Lina. Panic attacks are horrible (I've had them in the past too), so my thoughts are with you <3

If you're still taking requests, then I think the "Monster Mash Beanie" hair from the TS3 Store would look awesome on our sims :3

Oh, and here's a song that I think might be suitable xD

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FeZftK2kO6U

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 24th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you <3
LJ filed your comment under "suspicious comments" so I didn't see it until now. Unfortunately I don't have TS3 installed at the moment so I have no way of extracting the mesh. If you'd be able to do so, I'd be happy to convert it. If no, then I'm sorry but I'd have to say no for now >:

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sophie

(no subject)

from: sophie10
date: Mar. 21st, 2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
Link

I have missed the cut-off by miles, but I just wanted to say that I really hope you feel better soon and that you find some meds that don't make you ill. The hardest part of having Depression is admitting it and asking for help, and you have done that part. Go you!

As for a song Put on a happy face - Blossom Dearie. It never fails to make me smile.

Edited at 2012-03-21 02:09 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

trappingit

(no subject)

from: trappingit
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll send the AF-outfit over in a litte bit :D
Thank you <3

Reply | Parent | Thread